| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

regwkr5 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 2841 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 149 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 275 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 173 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 276 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 220 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 570 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 361 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 241 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 161 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 435 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1482 18%  18%
13.00 South West 707 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 354 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 381 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 305 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 148 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 347 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 368 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 274 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 497 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 269 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC