| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

regwkr3 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 2846 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 146 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 267 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 169 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 287 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 228 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 591 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 354 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 237 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 177 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 438 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1458 18%  18%
13.00 South West 697 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 359 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 378 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 301 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 146 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 340 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 376 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 288 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 488 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 266 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC