| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

regwk2r4 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 10482 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 7 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 12 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 5 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 17 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 12 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 27 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 22 5%  5%
8.00 Central London 4 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 3 0%  0%
11.00 Outer London 26 7%  7%
12.00 Rest of South East 69 18%  18%
13.00 South West 44 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 12 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 23 6%  6%
16.00 Greater Manchester 11 2%  2%
17.00 Merseyside 6 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 15 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 18 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 12 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 17 4%  4%
22.00 Northern Ireland 5 1%  1%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC