| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

redylft2 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 9119 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 38 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 279 16%  16%
3.00 Temporary job ended 132 7%  7%
4.00 Resigned 234 13%  13%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 360 20%  20%
6.00 Took early retirement 142 8%  8%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 30 1%  1%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 393 22%  22%
9.00 Left for some other reason 131 7%  7%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC