| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

inds92s4 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 10481 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 8 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 22 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 7 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 39 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 25 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 10 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 3 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 49 13%  13%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 23 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 52 13%  13%
14.00 N:Health & social work 59 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 60 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 17 4%  4%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC