| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

howget1 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 10428 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 121 28%  28%
2.00 Job Centre 40 9%  9%
3.00 Careers Office 3 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 49 11%  11%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 125 29%  29%
7.00 Direct application 49 11%  11%
8.00 Some other way 43 10%  10%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC