| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

heal033 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 10139 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 4 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 6 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 304 42%  42%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 22 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 31 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 6 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 25 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 59 8%  8%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 72 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 44 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 23 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 47 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 5 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 14 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 9 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 40 5%  5%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC