| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

segl5 — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 9505 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 124 7%  7%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 88 5%  5%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 7 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 33 1%  1%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 225 13%  13%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 360 21%  21%
7.00 Personal service workers 129 7%  7%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 76 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 154 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 259 15%  15%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 128 7%  7%
12.00 Own account workers 87 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 2 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 2 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 19 1%  1%
16.00 Members of armed forces 4 0%  0%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC