| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

inecacr4 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 7159 63%  63%
2.00 Self-employed 1015 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 50 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 26 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 416 3%  3%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 15 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 11 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 0 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 1 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 7 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 4 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 1 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 64 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 202 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 36 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 269 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 14 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 28 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 48 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 0 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 1 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 257 2%  2%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 545 4%  4%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 26 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 511 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 87 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 288 2%  2%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 42 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 5 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 74 0%  0%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC