| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

indsect2 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 3029 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 144 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 86 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1519 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 577 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1586 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 488 5%  5%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1161 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2152 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 457 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC