| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

inds92s1 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 10837 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 10 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 32 8%  8%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 5 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 51 13%  13%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 25 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 15 4%  4%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 6 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 35 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 15 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 69 18%  18%
14.00 N:Health & social work 57 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 41 11%  11%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 4 1%  1%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC