| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 3127 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 127 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 1 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 8 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 4 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 13 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 5 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 149 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 2 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 68 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 56 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 7 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 16 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 42 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 115 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 22 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 108 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 70 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 56 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 44 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 129 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 169 2%  2%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 40 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 64 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 44 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 45 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 115 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 82 1%  1%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 87 1%  1%
31.00 37:Recycling 4 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 46 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 17 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 583 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 176 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 235 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 842 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 297 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 174 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 7 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 14 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 122 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 167 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 198 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 41 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 97 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 91 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 41 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 111 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 30 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 530 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 504 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 759 9%  9%
54.00 85:Health,social work 872 10%  10%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 36 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 66 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 203 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 76 0%  0%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 42 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC