| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 Variables

emplen4 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 2965 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 469 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 378 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 578 7%  7%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 969 11%  11%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1616 19%  19%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 1442 17%  17%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1717 20%  20%
8.00 20 years or more 1067 12%  12%
11202 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC