| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

yvary995 — Why pay usually varies

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 10451 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours/days of work varies 269 33%  33%
2.00 Amounts of bonuses, tips etc varies 89 11%  11%
3.00 Number of hours overtime varies 338 41%  41%
4.00 Other reason 111 13%  13%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC