| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

self14 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 10093 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 76 6%  6%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 100 8%  8%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 358 30%  30%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 133 11%  11%
5.00 Working for self 416 35%  35%
6.00 Sub contractor 45 3%  3%
7.00 Free lance work 20 1%  1%
8.00 None of above 17 1%  1%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC