| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

segl3 — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 9697 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 102 6%  6%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 76 4%  4%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 12 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 38 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 180 11%  11%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 302 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 138 8%  8%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 72 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 182 11%  11%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 218 13%  13%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 144 9%  9%
12.00 Own account workers 85 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 0 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 2 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 6 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 4 0%  0%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC