| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

redylft5 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 9371 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 28 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 270 14%  14%
3.00 Temporary job ended 166 8%  8%
4.00 Resigned 266 14%  14%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 407 21%  21%
6.00 Took early retirement 138 7%  7%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 55 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 365 19%  19%
9.00 Left for some other reason 192 10%  10%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC