| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

indsect2 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 2984 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 138 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 94 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 1497 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 596 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1531 18%  18%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 565 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 1163 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 2258 27%  27%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 430 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC