| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

heal023 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 9899 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 14 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 414 30%  30%
3.00 Back or neck 207 15%  15%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 23 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 48 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 9 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 56 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 124 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 127 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 83 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 43 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 60 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 14 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 19 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 22 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 22 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 74 5%  5%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC