| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 Variables

gorwkr1 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 3075 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 164 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 195 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 362 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 148 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 419 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 172 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 315 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 259 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 625 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 373 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 392 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 718 8%  8%
13.00 Central London 283 3%  3%
14.00 Inner London 197 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 423 5%  5%
16.00 South East 1078 13%  13%
17.00 South West 684 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 339 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 293 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 454 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 282 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
11258 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC