| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1998 - August 1999 Variables

yptjob2 — Reason for part-time job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum989
-9.00 Does not apply 9207 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Student or at school 273 12%  12%
2.00 Ill or disabled 47 2%  2%
3.00 Could not find full-time job 201 9%  9%
4.00 Did not want full-time job 1607 75%  75%
11338 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC