| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1998 - August 1999 Variables

regwk2r3 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum989
-9.00 Does not apply 10944 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 2 0%  0%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 13 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 4 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 13 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 10 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 28 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 27 7%  7%
8.00 Central London 4 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 10 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 14 3%  3%
12.00 Rest of South East 92 24%  24%
13.00 South West 46 12%  12%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 19 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 26 6%  6%
16.00 Greater Manchester 11 2%  2%
17.00 Merseyside 4 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 14 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 15 3%  3%
20.00 Srathclyde 4 1%  1%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 26 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11338 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC