| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1998 - August 1999 Variables

lktima5 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum989
-9.00 Does not apply 10316 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 10 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 173 16%  16%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 253 24%  24%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 146 14%  14%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 163 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 77 7%  7%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 49 4%  4%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 46 4%  4%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 25 2%  2%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 18 1%  1%
11.00 5 years or more 60 5%  5%
11338 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC