| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

wnleft4 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 8688 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 163 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 154 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 195 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 302 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 197 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 157 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 147 5%  5%
8.00 5 years or more 1138 39%  39%
9.00 Never had paid job 454 15%  15%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC