| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

tyemps2 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 10509 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 47 4%  4%
2.00 Full-time employee 595 54%  54%
3.00 Part-time employee 254 23%  23%
4.00 Employee - no preference 116 10%  10%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 0 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 44 4%  4%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 13 1%  1%
8.00 No preference - no preference 17 1%  1%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 1 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 3 0%  0%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC