| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

socmajm3 — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 2979 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 1308 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 978 11%  11%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 875 10%  10%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 1290 14%  14%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 1074 12%  12%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 955 11%  11%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 663 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 808 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 669 7%  7%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC