| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 3079 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 163 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 280 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 182 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 325 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 256 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 602 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 399 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 238 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 202 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 430 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1600 18%  18%
13.00 South West 749 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 396 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 355 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 346 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 128 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 335 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 396 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 337 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 495 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 284 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC