| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

redylft4 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 9682 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 44 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 326 17%  17%
3.00 Temporary job ended 194 10%  10%
4.00 Resigned 229 11%  11%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 419 21%  21%
6.00 Took early retirement 131 6%  6%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 52 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 384 20%  20%
9.00 Left for some other reason 137 7%  7%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC