| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

lookm31 — 3rd reason why looking for another job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 11526 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Present job may come to an end 0 0%  0%
2.00 P job to fill time before finding anothe 0 0%  0%
3.00 Pay unsatisfactory in present job 14 19%  19%
4.00 Journey unsatisfactory in present job 2 2%  2%
5.00 Wants longer hours than in present job 6 8%  8%
6.00 Wants shorter hours than in present job 4 5%  5%
7.00 Other aspects of pres job unsatisfactory 31 42%  42%
8.00 Other reasons 16 21%  21%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC