| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

inds92s3 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 11179 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 7 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 33 7%  7%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 4 0%  0%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 33 7%  7%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 40 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 9 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 53 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 25 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 59 14%  14%
14.00 N:Health & social work 74 17%  17%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 69 16%  16%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 11 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC