| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

indd92m5 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 2990 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 134 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 11 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 5 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 7 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 9 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 1 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 1 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 8 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 145 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 2 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 49 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 43 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 8 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 25 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 39 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 117 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 14 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 100 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 93 1%  1%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 57 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 48 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 143 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 157 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 36 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 74 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 58 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 40 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 114 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 61 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 70 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 39 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 23 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 570 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 195 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 226 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 876 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 348 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 218 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 13 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 14 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 171 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 162 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 207 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 37 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 125 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 109 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 48 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 144 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 42 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 501 5%  5%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 569 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 804 9%  9%
54.00 85:Health,social work 1036 12%  12%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 39 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 58 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 216 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 103 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 42 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC