| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

howget3 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 10988 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 182 29%  29%
2.00 Job Centre 55 9%  9%
3.00 Careers Office 5 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 37 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 174 28%  28%
7.00 Direct application 83 13%  13%
8.00 Some other way 75 12%  12%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC