| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

heal025 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 10086 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 12 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 421 27%  27%
3.00 Back or neck 266 17%  17%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 23 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 55 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 4 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 57 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 164 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 145 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 98 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 46 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 61 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 18 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 19 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 35 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 15 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 74 4%  4%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC