| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

heal021 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 10440 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 17 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 337 29%  29%
3.00 Back or neck 203 17%  17%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 22 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 41 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 3 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 38 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 106 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 119 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 51 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 33 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 49 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 15 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 8 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 37 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 17 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 63 5%  5%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC