| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

heal015 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 8687 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 625 21%  21%
2.00 Legs or feet 416 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 400 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 62 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 112 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 10 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 121 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 392 13%  13%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 285 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 86 2%  2%
11.00 Diabetes 96 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 74 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 36 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 33 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 25 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 32 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 107 3%  3%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC