| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 8877 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 529 19%  19%
2.00 Legs or feet 374 13%  13%
3.00 Back or neck 396 14%  14%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 52 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 101 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 10 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 112 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 365 13%  13%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 275 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 90 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 101 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 77 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 37 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 28 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 26 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 36 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 113 4%  4%
11599 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC