| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

wnleft1 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 8968 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 131 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 122 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 163 5%  5%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 280 9%  9%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 215 7%  7%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 161 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 168 5%  5%
8.00 5 years or more 1163 40%  40%
9.00 Never had paid job 483 16%  16%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC