| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

socmajs5 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 11464 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 29 7%  7%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 61 15%  15%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 51 12%  12%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 38 9%  9%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 17 4%  4%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 95 23%  23%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 32 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 19 4%  4%
9.00 9 Other occupations 60 14%  14%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC