| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

segm5 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 3058 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 985 11%  11%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 595 6%  6%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 136 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 417 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 1404 15%  15%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 1754 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 495 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 385 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 839 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 803 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 360 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 513 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 12 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 29 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 55 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 25 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC