| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

sectro5 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 9218 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 287 10%  10%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 68 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 336 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 1090 41%  41%
5.00 University, etc 156 5%  5%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 457 17%  17%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 178 6%  6%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 75 2%  2%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC