| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

regwk2r4 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 11439 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 8 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 12 2%  2%
3.00 South Yorkshire 5 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 11 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 14 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 35 8%  8%
7.00 East Anglia 21 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 5 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 12 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 22 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 100 23%  23%
13.00 South West 49 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 12 2%  2%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 20 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 19 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 1 0%  0%
18.00 Rest of North West 25 5%  5%
19.00 Wales 17 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 8 1%  1%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 22 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 3 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC