| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

inds92s3 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 11454 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 11 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 20 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 9 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 48 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 37 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 20 4%  4%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 4 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 42 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 26 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 57 13%  13%
14.00 N:Health & social work 61 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 57 13%  13%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 17 4%  4%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC