| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

inds92m4 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 3026 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 144 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 7 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 30 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1635 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 60 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 600 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1323 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 376 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 559 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 414 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 891 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 561 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 757 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 967 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 459 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 40 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 8 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC