| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

indd92s2 — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 11489 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 11 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 0 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 1 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 1 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 1 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 0 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 2 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 3 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 0 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 0 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 0 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 9 2%  2%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 0 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 1 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 0 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 0 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 0 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 1 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 0 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 1 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 2 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 0 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 1 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 1 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 8 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 4 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 1 0%  0%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 36 9%  9%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 23 6%  6%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 6 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 0 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 4 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 2 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 1 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 1 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 1 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 7 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 4 1%  1%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 4 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 1 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 31 8%  8%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 26 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 60 15%  15%
54.00 85:Health,social work 56 14%  14%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 2 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 17 4%  4%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 23 6%  6%
58.00 93:Other service activities 8 2%  2%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 14 3%  3%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 0 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC