| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

heal033 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 10998 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 7 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 16 1%  1%
3.00 Back or neck 344 39%  39%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 29 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 42 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 7 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 39 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 57 6%  6%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 94 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 69 7%  7%
11.00 Diabetes 21 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 39 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 12 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 32 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 18 2%  2%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 34 3%  3%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC