| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

heal011 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 9215 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 566 21%  21%
2.00 Legs or feet 312 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 370 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 64 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 98 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 15 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 80 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 376 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 270 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 92 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 89 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 63 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 42 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 13 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 28 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 46 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 127 4%  4%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC