| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

ethcen1 — Ethnic origin (Census of Population def)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 White 11398 96%  96%
1.00 Black - Caribbean 70 0%  0%
2.00 Black - African 45 0%  0%
3.00 Black - Other(non-mixed) 12 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Mixed 18 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 140 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 53 0%  0%
7.00 Bangladeshi 32 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 26 0%  0%
9.00 Other - Asian(non-mixed) 24 0%  0%
10.00 Other - Other(non-mixed) 20 0%  0%
11.00 Other - Mixed 26 0%  0%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC