| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 Variables

diffhr3 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 3011 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 66 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1255 14%  14%
2.00 Hours vary 1370 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 12 0%  0%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 40 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1368 15%  15%
6.00 Sick or injured 309 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 32 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 8 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 6 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 12 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 1 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 26 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 66 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 81 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 4203 47%  47%
11866 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC