| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

whytmp1 — Reason for temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 11609 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Contract inc training 32 6%  6%
2.00 Could not find permanent job 181 37%  37%
3.00 Did not want permanent job 109 22%  22%
4.00 Some other reason 160 33%  33%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC