| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 Variables

socmajl3 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 10343 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 205 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 96 5%  5%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 103 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 290 16%  16%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 230 13%  13%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 221 12%  12%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 156 8%  8%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 211 12%  12%
9.00 9 Other occupations 236 13%  13%
12091 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC